Rather, they are merely in need of some prudent counsel. An enjoined person shall be given a prompt hearing, if requested, to show cause why the order should be terminated. Directive, Power MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. In simpler terms, the main job of the Orphans' Court is to supervise the management of estates of people who have died - with or without a Will - while owning property in their sole name.