https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-2030-210/, Read this complete California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 2030.210 on Westlaw, Law Firm Tests Whether It Can Sue Associate for 'Quiet Quitting', The Onion Joins Free-Speech Case Against Police as Amicus, Bumpy Road Ahead for All in Adoption of AI in the Legal Industry. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Special Interrogatories allow you to ask more pointed, specific questions related to the defendants contentions, and evidence surrounding those contentions.